Bit.Ly - Info bit.ly

bit receives about 83,000 unique visitors and 100,430 (1.21 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $664.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,150,908.95. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bit.ly is ranked number 9,346 in the world and 0.0166% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Phoenix, AZ, 85028, United States and links to network IP address 67.199.248.10.

About - bit.ly

Get the most out of your social and online marketing efforts. Own, understand and activate your best audience through the power of the link with Bitly Brand Tools.
How did bit.ly look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is bit.ly?

Daily Unique Visitors:
83,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,490,000
Daily Pageviews:
100,430 (1.21 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
9,346 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0166% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 10.8%10.3%12826
China 10.3%10.5%6668
India 8.8%8.0%7311
Iran 6.6%8.1%2518
Indonesia 5.7%5.7%2099
Cuba 5.5%5.3%76
Syrian Arab Republic 5.0%4.1%152
Taiwan 3.4%3.9%2208
Sudan 3.2%5.0%209
United Kingdom 2.8%2.7%9202
Brazil 1.9%1.6%10366
Germany 1.8%1.6%18066
Nigeria 1.7%1.8%3283
South Korea 1.5%1.2%11090
Venezuela 1.5%1.4%3040
Spain 1.4%1.3%12422
Japan 1.3%1.1%35101
France 1.2%1.2%17748
Mexico 1.2%1.1%8677
Italy 1.2%1.4%14662
Egypt 1.1%1.1%5861
Canada 1.1%1.1%11662
South Africa 1.0%1.0%5941
Saudi Arabia 1.0%1.0%6203
Russia 1.0%0.9%38497
Malaysia 0.9%1.0%4767
Thailand 0.8%1.3%5805
Turkey 0.8%1.0%13889
Pakistan 0.7%0.6%11785
Australia 0.7%0.7%12890
Singapore 0.5%0.5%6990
Philippines 0.5%0.4%6566

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bit.ly
99.83%99.75%1.22
OTHER
0%0.25%0

How fast does bit.ly load?

Average Load Time:
(686 ms) 89 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
732,159
Total Backlinks:
  100,173,942
Follow Links:
  80,608,708
Nofollow Links:
  19,565,234
Referring Domains:
  351,090
Referring IPs:
  274,828

Competitive Data

SEMrush bit.ly
Domain:
  bit.ly
Rank:
  28,874
Organic Keywords:
  47,081
Organic Traffic:
  43,781
Organic Cost:
  $32,859.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

How socially engaged is bit.ly?

Facebook likes:
  313,331
Facebook shares:
  342,987
Facebook comments:
  313,242
FB comments box:
  2
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  969,560
Google +:
  19,917
Linkedin:
  9,438
Stumbles:
  157
Buffer:
  5,486
Pins:
  40

How much bit.ly can earn?

Website Value:
$3,150,908.95
Daily Revenue:
$664.00
Monthly Revenue:
$19,920.00
Yearly Revenue:
$242,360.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is bit.ly hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
67.199.248.10
ASN:
AS30060 
ISP:
VeriSign Infrastructure & Operations 
Server Location:
Phoenix
AZ
85028
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 67.199.248.10

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://dl6fh5ptkejqa.cloudfront.net/7ebdb8e1f6446***3f6284f1070e8ca35.css

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 90.8KiB (67% reduction).

Compressing https://d1ayxb9ooonjts.cloudfront.net/3b90b9085e6e36a74c438e4458e30ff5.js could save 90.8KiB (67% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://use.typekit.net/mys2uzu.js (10 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/oct.js (30 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://blog.bitly.com/">Blog</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Hosted Components and Services/Redirects

What sites are related to bit.ly?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Sat, 30 Jul 2016 15:54:04 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: http://bit.ly/
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Sat, 30 Jul 2016 15:54:04 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Location: https://bitly.com/
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, max-age=0, must-revalidate
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Sat, 30 Jul 2016 15:54:04 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Length: 24785
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: _xsrf=8254c7e238bd41d3a4f9b235d83b2573; Domain=bitly.com; Path=/
Set-Cookie: session=OWY2Yzg3N2MtZDkzYS00NTU2LThhMzItOWRhMDljYzRkZTJh|14***894044|16d17595a1ccc4c8340f81be57d739aa41798249; Domain=bitly.com; expires=Sun, 31 Jul 2016 15:54:04 GMT; httponly; Path=/
Set-Cookie: anon_u=cHN1X18zNjBkMDUyNC0zMzk3LTQ0MDItYmE4Mi05MzYzNTYwOWUwOGI=|14***894044|2efd7663a84e0eda1511f9edec765a7fdd7286da; Domain=bitly.com; expires=Sun, 30 Jul 2017 15:54:04 GMT; httponly; Path=/
Etag: "634edffcf75f583b4e7b8ac5c676b7fdf318bb63"
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, max-age=0, must-revalidate
P3p: CP="CAO PSA OUR"
X-Frame-Options: DENY

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 67.199.248.10 253
A 67.199.248.11 253
NS ns1.p35.dynect.net 2920
NS ns4.p35.dynect.net 2920
NS ns3.p35.dynect.net 2920
NS ns2.p35.dynect.net 2920

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2008-05-18
Domain Age:
8 years 2 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.ly...
Domain Name: bit.ly
- Domain Status: Strings shorter than four symbols long are to be registered directly under .ly ONLY through Libya Telecom and Technology co. (LTT) in the upcoming period to guarantee that registrants have Local presence.
--
Whois information provided by:
LY Registry
whois.nic.ly
-For Whois usage policy please check:
http://whois.nic.ly/policy.php
Last update was 13 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 11 hours

Recently Analyzed Sites

czat.org
37 secs
18onlygirls.ru
1 min
beeg18.com
2 mins
personalweedvaporizers.com
3 mins
royalminer.net
3 mins
nata4d.com
4 mins
18-***.***
4 mins
parsiroid.com
4 mins
millenniumquan4.vn
7 mins
viphd.vn
7 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
bit.ly widget