Bit.Ly

bit.ly
bit receives about 108,000 unique visitors and 125,280 (1.16 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $864.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,490,460.70. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bit.ly is ranked number 8,438 in the world and 0.0216% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 5. Site is hosted in Reston, VA, 20190, United States and links to network IP address 69.58.188.40.

About - Bit.Ly

WRITE article about bit.ly

How many visitors does bit.ly get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
108,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,240,000
Daily Pageviews:
125,280 (1.16 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
8,438 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0216% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
647,254
Average Load Time:
(652 ms) 89 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 5 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 15.5%15.6%10222
India 9.0%8.7%9615
China 6.6%6.0%14786
Indonesia 6.4%6.7%1995
Brazil 6.1%5.9%3696
Mexico 2.8%3.1%4461
Nigeria 2.8%2.8%2362
Italy 2.2%2.1%7856
Thailand 2.2%2.9%3259
South Korea 2.2%2.1%5586
United Kingdom 2.2%2.3%10141
Egypt 1.8%1.7%5007
Australia 1.8%1.9%5974
Germany 1.7%1.6%14312
Pakistan 1.7%2.1%5848
Canada 1.5%1.6%8558
Venezuela 1.4%1.4%1735
Malaysia 1.4%1.6%3763
Turkey 1.4%1.4%12066
Russia 1.3%1.2%39092
Iran 1.3%1.5%11555
Spain 1.2%1.1%14402
Japan 1.2%1.2%33155
France 1.1%1.1%16351
Romania 1.1%1.0%5749
Hong Kong 0.9%0.8%6305
Taiwan 0.9%0.8%9696
Ecuador 0.9%1.0%994
Peru 0.8%0.8%3478
Argentina 0.8%0.7%7943
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%11253
Algeria 0.7%0.7%4940
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.6%11390
Costa Rica 0.6%0.6%1607
Colombia 0.6%0.5%7105
Greece 0.6%0.6%12718
Poland 0.5%0.5%18819
Bangladesh 0.5%0.5%9117
Sweden 0.5%0.5%8208

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bit.ly
99.09%99.03%1.15
blog.bit.ly
0.21%0.18%1.0
OTHER
0%0.79%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  44,987,108
Follow Links:
  34,154,407
Nofollow Links:
  10,832,701
Referring Domains:
  388,905
Referring IPs:
  248,874

Domain Overview

SEMrush bit.ly
Domain:
  bit.ly
Rank:
  44,709
Organic Keywords:
  71,134
Organic Traffic:
  24,203
Organic Cost:
  $27,105.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

bit.ly Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  281,031
Facebook shares:
  321,687
Facebook comments:
  306,142
FB comments box:
  2
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  908,860
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  19,241
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  157
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  40

How much bit.ly can earn?

Website Value:
$2,490,460.70
Daily Revenue:
$864.00
Monthly Revenue:
$25,920.00
Yearly Revenue:
$315,360.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is bit.ly hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
69.58.188.40
ASN:
AS30060 
ISP:
VeriSign Infrastructure & Operations 
Server Location:
Reston
VA
20190
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 69.58.188.40

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://dl6fh5ptkejqa.cloudfront.net/d2322ba426e424e165273bde8e776822.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://blog.bitly.com/">Blog</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://use.typekit.net/mys2uzu.js (10 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 660B (2% reduction).

Minifying https://d3h5jhobc20ump.cloudfront.net/611124d5ebff983e978c29e28a88aabf.js could save 660B (2% reduction) after compression.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Hosted Components and Services/Redirects

How did bit.ly look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 08 Feb 2016 18:36:35 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: http://bit.ly/
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 08 Feb 2016 18:36:35 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Location: https://bitly.com/
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, max-age=0, must-revalidate
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 08 Feb 2016 18:36:35 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Length: 22792
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: _xsrf=789e6e1dbbfe486897520620aa812440; Domain=bitly.com; Path=/
Set-Cookie: session=YTkyOGYwNTMtYTE0MC00MjE4LWEzYjAtOTI2NDg3MjUzOWQ0|1454956595|7d6b65521ca27ed0079e6778d41420759f65b5d4; Domain=bitly.com; expires=Tue, 09 Feb 2016 18:36:35 GMT; httponly; Path=/
Set-Cookie: anon_u=cHN1X19hYjhiYWM0OC1jNjk0LTQ4NzQtOGJhZC00MDcyMzJhOGQ2N2M=|1454956595|d58391c6c52c9bfaee***2d713fba11d48e250b43; Domain=bitly.com; expires=Tue, 07 Feb 2017 18:36:35 GMT; httponly; Path=/
Etag: "75f1ddcf2ac13feb32eb7088158319c2f9967497"
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, max-age=0, must-revalidate
P3p: CP="CAO PSA OUR"
X-Frame-Options: DENY

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2008-05-18
Domain Age:
7 years 8 months 21 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.ly...
Domain Name: bit.ly
- Domain Status: Strings shorter than four symbols long are to be registered directly under .ly ONLY through Libya Telecom and Technology co. (LTT) in the upcoming period to guarantee that registrants have Local presence.
--
Whois information provided by:
LY Registry
whois.nic.ly
-For Whois usage policy please check:
http://whois.nic.ly/policy.php
Last update was 4 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 20 hours
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
bit.ly widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.